GDPR Privacy Policy

GDPR Compliant Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We process personal data for several purposes and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask clients to only share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. We collect personal data from our clients or from third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant client.

We process personal data to provide professional services such as tax advice, general or specific business advice as part of the range of services we offer. We also process personal data in the administration and management of our business.

Your business contact details are used to provide you with information about our services and other information which we think will be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to.

We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations. We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.

Personal data processed is kept by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation). In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention policy period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is 7 years.

We take the security of your data we hold seriously. We have a policy including procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data. We use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our clients are located. This includes countries outside the European Union (“EU”).

Under the DPA (2018) and GDPR, Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Access to data

You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us below. Our aim is to respond to a request promptly and within the legally required limit of 40 days.

Update of personal data

If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us below. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate we will make changes based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we hold data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us below.

Other rights

This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. For further information on these rights please contact us below.

Complaints

If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us below with the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to their website.

Contacting us about your data

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Name: Wood & Disney Ltd
Address: Lodge Park, Lodge Lane, Langham, Colchester, Essex, CO4 5NE
Email: Info@wood-disney.co.uk
Telephone: 01206233170

What our clients say!

"I am constantly delighted with the comprehensive and tailored support that we receive, they are a wonderful bunch of professionals. They provide us with prompt and friendly help and guidance whenever needed which is important when running a small company."

"They are forward thinking and always take the opportunity to give advice on improving our profitability. I can't think of anyone I would trust more with our accounts."

"As a director of a small business still in relative infancy ,having a local accountant that I can depend on is of upmost importance . Wood & Disney oversee my accounts with great efficiency and care and offer a personal bespoke service which enables me to devote my time to the day-to-day running of the business ,knowing my financial matters and all duties that need to be legally fulfilled are in reliable and professional hands."

"The team at Wood & Disney are approachable , friendly and all round ,a pleasure to work alongside."

"We have been using Wood & Disney for approximately 10 years now and have always been very satisfied with the service provided. We get practical plain English advice with no jargon, with business advice, which can make a real difference to our success as well as doing all the usual tax and accounting stuff. We would recommend them to anyone."

"I am just writing to thank you and your staff for all the help you have given us all year with our accounts. We have been so impressed with the professional and efficient service you provide. Wages are calculated each week without delay and Laura has always gone the extra mile to answer our questions when we've needed advice."

"At the end of five years of profitable trading I wish to place on record my thanks for the way in which our accounts and tax affairs have been conducted. The advice and support given by everyone ensured that we avoided myriad pitfalls into which we could have fallen. The promptness and accuracy of your service is commended. It is a pleasure to work with dedicated professional people."

"Since applying to your team of accountants later last year my husband and I have now realised just how misinformed we were previously. Book keeping, once a miserable task resentfully performed, has now proved to be a fundamental quality experience which has enhanced our autonomy."

"The humanistic approach undertaken by the team is of significance when dealing with people who are not so experienced in the fine art of accounts. Once again thank you, and may our future transactions prove just as satisfactory."

"Please can I take this opportunity to thank you and John for completing these accounts for me swiftly, and in an efficient manner. It is a great please to deal with a firm who can provide a good service without the need for me to get heavily involved in too much detail."

"I was really touched to receive the bottles of Australian Wine in honour of my 60th. It also reminds me that I have been using your firm, originally through Philip Wood, since 1976 (so half my life!). So thanks to you and the firm, and I look forward to your continued support. For some, retirement may begin at 60, but I am intending to stay in harness for some time still.. So you may assume that we will remain in contact for some years to come."

Wood & Disney Ltd
Lodge Park, Lodge Lane
Langham,
Colchester
Essex, CO4 5NE

T: 01206 233170
E: info@wood-disney.co.uk

Quickbooks

Sage One
Kashflow

 

Xero Accounting

Website designed by: Website Design